Programme

Saturday, 12.10.2019

15.30h – 18.30h Secretaries General; invitation only
20.00h Secretaries General Dinner; invitation only

Sunday, 13.10.2019

10.00h – 17.00h Secretaries General; invitation only
18.30h – 20.30h Welcome Reception

Monday, 14.10.2019

08.30h – 10.30h Section Oil and Fibre Crops

        Spotlight on Sweden – an insider’s views on plant breeding and agriculture

Peter Annas, Director of Commodities and Seed at Lantmännen
Eva Johansson, Professor at Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)
Dennis Ericksson, Researcher at Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)

        – EU Protein plan ; Fact or fiction ?

Vito Martielli, Senior Grains and Oilseeds analyst at Rabo Research Food & Agribusiness

10.30h – 11.00h Coffee break

11.00h – 13.00h Section Forage Plants and Amenity Grasses

        – What options to consolidate and update the EU seed legislation?

                  Setting the scene

Paivi Mannerkorpi, European Commission

                 – Panel debate covering EU seed legislation, organic farming,
                     heterogenous material, Invite project and much more

Paivi Mannerkorpi, European Commission
Martin Ekvad, President of the Community Plant Variety Office (CPVO)
Nigel Moore, Chair of Euroseeds Working Group on Variety Testing and Registration
Paolo Annicchiarico,Director of Research, Council for Agricultural Research and Economics (CREA)
Moderator: Jean Paul Judson, Founder NOWMORE, Brussels

         – Facilitating the international movement of seed: latest developments at OECD

Sophia Gnych, OECD

14.00h – 16.00h Section Maize and Sorghum

        – How scenario planning can help shape successful research strategies

Cesar Gonzalez, Euroseeds Secretariat
Aleksandra Malyska, Executive Manager of Plant European Technology Platform
Axel Sommer, SOMMERRUST – Consultant for CropBooster-P

        – Transparency versus confidentiality – What access to CPVO documents?

Martin Ekvad, President of the Community Plant Variety Office (CPVO)

        – More leeway for smallholder farmers under UPOV’s private
           and non-commercial use exception

Judith de Roos-Blokland, Legal Counsel of the Dutch Seed Association (PLANTUM)

16.00h – 16.30h Coffee break
16.30h – 18.30h Section Cereals and Pulses

        Blockchain

                 – Diversifying directions of knowledge and value flows: Possibilities and limitations of block chain and artificial intelligence in the agro-seed business

Mrinalini Kochupillai, Lecturer at Technical University of Munich

                 – Block chain applications in the food industry sector

Louis de Bruin, Blockchain Thought Leader Europe at IBM Global Business Services

        – The EU plant health Regulation- a guide through the labyrinth

Lucian Fulger, Chairman of Euroseeds Working Group Plant Health
Christophe Rouillard, Euroseeds Secretariat

        – emPLANT Program

Alicia Ayerdi-Gotor, Coordinator of Unilasalle Master Plant Breeding emPLANT

20.00h Board and Honorary Guests Dinner; invitation only

Tuesday, 15.10.2019

08.00h – 09.30h Section Vegetables and Ornamentals

        – One step forward, two steps back: EU’s policies in between the seed treatment
            guidance document and microplastics’ restriction

Klaus Schluender, Chairman of Working Group STAT

        – Do we care? Plant Intellectual Property from a retailer’s perspective

 David del Pino, Freshtrategy

09.30h – 10.00h Coffee break
10.00h – 11.30h Section Potatoes

        – Production without protection? Is Europe demanding the impossible?

Tjaard Hofman, CERTIS EUROPE B.V.

11.30h – 12.00h Coffee break
12.00h – 13.00h Assembly General, Statutory Part; Members only
14.00h – 16.00h Assembly General, Open Part

       – Science and practice of acceptance policy and communication engagement

Prof. Daniel Barben, University of Klagenfurth
Jon Entin, Founder and Executive Director of Genetic Literacy Project
Moderator: Shawn Brook, President Issues Ink
Summarizing remarks: Garlich v. Essen, Secretary General Euroseeds

       – European Plant Breeding Academy 2019 : best student award

       – Closure and farewell

Régis Fournier, President Euroseeds

Wednesday, 16.10.2019

08.30h – 15.00h Section Vegetables and Ornamentals Working Group Integrated Companies; Members only
09.00h – 14.00h Section Potatoes, Members only

For the draft agenda of all the section meetings, please click here.

The trade tables for seed companies taking part in the European Seed Trade Meeting will be available on Sunday 13th October, 09.00 – 18.30, Monday 14th October, 8.30 – 18.30 and Tuesday 15th October, 8.30 – 16.30.